Evaluation of the preference by the EEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MITSUKURA Yasue  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60314845)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感性認識学 / 生体情報 / パターン認識 / 脳波 / センシング / 官能評価
Research Abstract
In this project, we construct the super-compact EEG measurement instrument and proposed the sensory evaluation method. The first year, we construct the EEG measurement instrument. In the EEG, there are a lot of noises. It is the serious problem. Then we proposed the separation method for EEG and noises by using the Simple-FLDA. Furthermore, we can get the importance of EEG measurement points. By using the super compact EEG system, we can get the appetite (or desire), e.g. He/ She want to go toilet. They want to something to eat. However in this year we can not decide which bands are important for their appetite. In the next year, we can obtain the combination of the frequency (i.e., 14Hz and 21Hz are important for the listening to music.) These combinations are found out by using the GA. By the results, we can figure on the importance of the combination the frequencies for the future project as an EEG controller for wheelchair.