Design of tactile sensation based on quantification of tactile Sensation by evaluation of interaction between skin and material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Yoko  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 講師 (50452470)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感性計測評価 / 触感 / 摩擦係数 / 粘性率 / 接触角 / 表面相互作用 / 摩擦 / 粘弾性 / 官能評価 / 皮膚 / 動作解析 / 反力測定
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to quantify the tactile sensation by physical indexes for material design of cosmetics or fabrics. In this study, we tried to indicate the sensory scores of tactile sensation as a combination of physical indexes. In order to extract the principal factors of tactile sensation, factor analysis was applied to the sensory evaluation data of skin lotions, whose tactile sensation is designed experimentally. Extracted factors were related to physical indexes by multiple regression analysis, and the sensory score was estimated by using the physical indexes such as viscosity, contact angle, friction coefficient and weight loss by temperature increase.