Analyzing Causal Relation Between Tacit Skill and Individuality in Handwriting Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MANABE Yusuke  Chiba Institute of Technology, 情報科学部, 助教 (50514783)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords書字スキル / 暗黙知 / 個人性 / 認知情報学 / 暗黙知の / ソフトコンピューティング / 書字 / 身体知
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are "clarification of tacit skill" and "revealing the relation between individuality and tacit skill" in handwriting movement. As the result of some experiments, we found that the individuality can be embedded in the coordinate relations between pen-pressure and pen-altitude, Y-trajectory and pen-pressure or X- and Y-trajectories.