A Research of Web based Corporative Work Support System using Multi Sensor Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoshitaka  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 助教 (30408653)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性計測評価 / センサーフュージョン / ユーザサポートシステム / 生体情報センター / 状況推定 / 共同開発支援 / ユーザサホートシステム
Research Abstract
Due to the geographical distribution, different cognitive capacity, and different domain competency of workers or learners, many misunderstandings can occur during distributed remote collaboration, leading to inefficient discussions and undesired results. To make remote collaboration more efficient and dependable, enriching cyberspace through adaptively utilizing multimedia information is proposed and evaluated. This assesses situations of remote users through information fusion of multiple biomedical sensors and the related contexts such as user profiles. Transmitting and using such information, the system adaptively supports the distributed remote collaboration by stressing, warning, and presenting keywords/summaries in multimedia. Effects of presenting keywords/summaries adaptively depending on situations and cognitive profiles of remote members are evaluated as to the decrease of not-/misunderstanding possibilities during the explanation on the Cyberspace. The evaluation demonstrates the feasibility and usefulness of the proposed method.