Study of the relationship between features of smile and psychological stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences (2010)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Toru  University of Human Arts and Sciences, 人間科学部・人間科学科, 助教 (30508362)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords笑顔 / 表情筋 / ストレス / 表情矩形アスペクト比 / 筋電図 / 気分調査 / 針状度 / YG性格検査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between the change of smile and psychological stress for the mental health index. Japanese society has misgivings about an increase in young people with the expressionless and a decrease in communications skills. Then, the difference of the smile-making ability of young people was researched. As a result, it was confirmed that there were a lot of university students who were not able to make the smile well. Moreover, the load of the mental calculation reduced the facial EMG activity of smile. Unpleasant stimulation of the sound also influenced the shape of an attractive smile. The necessity of facial exercise matched to an individual ability was suggested for the guidance of the smile-making.