Probabilistic data mining theory using item response theory based on Markov random field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Muneki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (20532774)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords確率的情報処理 / 統計的機械学習理論 / 情報統計力学 / 項目応答理論 / データマイニング / 統計的近似計算理論 / アルゴリズム / 統計的学習理論
Research Abstract
An item response theory (IRT)is a recent statistical test theory which has been mainly developed in social science and psychology. In conventional models of IRT, each item has been statistically independent of each other. In this research program, I have proposed a new probabilistic model of an IRT including correlations among items, and have proposed approximate techniques and machine learning algorithms for the proposed model. Since the model is mathematically equivalent to Boltzmann machines which are well known in the area of neural networks and the area of machine learning, the proposed methods can be applied to not only the IRT but also applications in those areas.