Evolution of Leadership : Simulation/Experiment Approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Eizo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (40317300)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝アルゴリズム / 進化ゲーム / ソフトコンピューティング
Research Abstract
Hierarchical social structures based on agents' leadership are often observed in human societies or in groups of social animals who usually live in groups. We investigate the effect of game structures on the evolution of the social structure, especially the hierarchical structure, in a group of interacting individuals, using evolutionary game approach and genetic algorithms. The simulation results show that the evolutionary process for a class of 2x2 games similar to the game of leader brings about linear dominance hierarchies among strategy (automaton) classes based on agents' leader-follower relationships.