Project/Area Number |
21700250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2010) Kyoto University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Takuma Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (40526224)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 情報量最大化原理 / 大脳皮質 / 神経回路網 / 視覚情報処理 / 神経科学 / スパースコーディング / 理論モデル / 情報量最大化 / 神経回路綱齪 |
Research Abstract |
We proposed a neuronal network model on the basis of the hypothesis that neuronal networks are optimized for information retention and transmission (infomax principle). Our model succeeded in reproducing the occurrences of repeated firing sequences and neuronal avalanches, which are observed in experiments. In addition, we proposed a local learning rule based on sparse coding, and reproduced the selectivity of simple and complex cells in V1.