Design of Prediction Market Simulation Using Co-Evolution of Agent Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kokolo  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80362416)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords予測市場 / エージェントベースドシミュレーション / 共進化 / 強化学習 / モンテカルロ木探索 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 事例ベース推論 / U-mart / エージェントベードシミュレーション / u-mart / 戦略モデル
Research Abstract
In this research, prediction markets were set as the target, which are real markets and also can be used as a tool to predict the future. The design of agent-based-simulation of prediction markets is necessary to study them deeply, and I tried the purpose by using co-evolution of strategies. After the formulation and framework development, various models of strategies were introduced and co-evolved, finally it was confirmed that the evolved ones were reasonable agents and the prediction was more accurate. In addition, some knowledge about Monte-Carlo Tree Search is attained.