Pulse-coupled systems of digital spiking neurons : Consolidations of learning methods and application basics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20318603)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 離散状態系 / FPGA / 動的再構成可能VLSI / 非同期セルオートマトン / 神経細胞モデル / 神経補綴 / 結合系 / ニューラル人工器官
Research Abstract
In this study, a neuron model that is described by an asynchronous cellular automaton having discrete state and continuous transient time is proposed. Also, a learning algorithm for the model to reproduce nonlinear dynamics of a biological neuron automatically in an FPGA is proposed. Furthermore, a network of the model is presented and its various spatio-temporal phenomena are analyzed both analytically and numerically. Then, possibilities of applications of these results to neural prosthesis are explored.