Study on Automatic Spatiotemporal Labeling Using Adaptive Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MADOKORO Hirokazu  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (10373218)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / 適応共鳴理論 / 自己組織化マップ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a method to create category maps using Adaptive Resonance Theory(ART) and Self-Organizing Maps(SOM). As a classification problem that is unknown the number of categories, we evaluated our method to classify of facial expression images. We developed an original dataset of facial expression images consisted of 10 subjects during twenty weeks in one week interval. For the evaluation experiments, our method was able to describe the relations between spatial distribution of and time-series features on dynamic diversity of facial expressions. Moreover, we applied our method to generic object recognition on robot vision to show the extensity of category maps.