Study on Knowledge Discovery by Genetic Network Programming and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2012)
Waseda University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
MABU Shingo  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70434321)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝アルゴリズム / プログラム生成 / データマイニング / 学習 / 進化論的計算手法 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 侵入検知システム
Research Abstract
In this research, learning and evolution algorithms of Genetic Network Programming and its applications to data mining were studied. The proposed algorithms of learning and evolution create programs that can adapt to various situations and environmental changes. In the applications to data mining, network intrusion detection systems were created and high detection rates were shown, and rule extraction mechanisms were proposed to obtain buying and selling rules according to the trends in stock markets.