Research on inference of visual images from incomplete neural activity data in primary visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masato  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70376953)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords確率的情報処理 / 画像情報処理
Research Abstract
In the research process, we found that super resolution technique, which infers a high resolution image from low resolution images, is more substantial and general technique of the inference of visual images from visual cortex data. Afterward, we researched the super resolution and succeeded to develop the best method in low noise level situation. The method can analytically and approximately determine the optimal estimator over the original image model of the compound Markov random field prior. Such problem had been an unsolved problem for a long time.