Establishment of Evolutionary Nurse Scheduling Based on Self-aggregated Subspaces Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Ryosuke  宇部工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 助教 (50432745)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝的アルゴリズム / 自己組織化マップ / 粒子群最適化法 / 分散遺伝的アルゴリズム / ナース・スケジューリング / 確率的近傍埋め込み法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is an establishment of a novel evolutionary computing method in order to solve a nurse scheduling problem, which is one of the optimization problems. Concretely, a genetic algorithm with self-organizing map-based selection method was proposed and enables a 2-dimensional visualization of characteristics of the given optimization problem. Furthermore, a particle swarm optimization and a distributed genetic algorithm were modified, and their effectiveness and validities were confirmed.