An empirical study for developing method of measuring public libraries' economic value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Atsushi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (80338607)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords図書館評価 / 図書館統計
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to estimate the citizens' willingness to pay of the various attributes for establishment and operation of public libraries by conjoint analysis, and to examine the applicability of this method. The attributes were (1)access to library, (2)collection size, (3)open hours, (4)circulation policy and (5)annual tax burden per household. The author conducted choice based conjoint analysis, and revealed that the high frequency of library use and the height of the income in the household were significant correlation with the height of the willingness to pay.