Link-creating method in citation network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Yuya  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任講師 (70401148)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報図書館学 / 情報工学 / 図書館情報学 / リイクマイニング / 計量書誌学
Research Abstract
Citation network analysis has been used to comprehend an overview of academic research. Three methods, co-citation, bibliographic coupling, and direct citation, are known, but there are few studies to compare those methods with real data. This research quantitatively revealed characteristics of them. Citation networks were created with those three methods, and evaluated their relevance, effectiveness, and efficiency. A method giving weight on links are proposed and also analyzed. It is found that direct citation is superior to the others in detection of emerging research fields. Term distribution, interdisciplinarity, citation lag were also investigated.