Research on Preprint Archive as Socio-Technical Interaction Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionMie University (2010)
Nagoya University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MINE Shinji  Mie University, 人文学部, 講師 (80468529)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsarXiv / e-print / プレプリント / 学術雑誌 / 電子ジャーナル / オープンアクセス / 学術情報流通 / プレプリントアーカイブ / 高エネルギー物理学 / 科学コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to show the significance of transformation from print to digital in scholarly communication by investigating the roles and place of a preprint server, arXiv. In order to clarify 1) the growth in the annual and total number of submitted papers, 2) the percentage of papers in arXiv and SPIRES-HEP subsequently published in scholarly journals and their publication information, and 3) differences of years between submission to arXiv/SPIRES-HEP and publication in journals, all papers (about 730,000) submitted to SPIRES-HEP/arXiv between 1969 and 2007 were analyzed. The main findings are as follows: the percentage of papers in arXiv subsequently published in scholarly journals is higher than papers in SHIPRES-HEP and papers in arXiv will be deposited much earlier before official publication date.