Building Collaboration between Faculty Members and Librarians in University Education : A Case Study of the University of Western Ontario
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Tayo  Mie University, 高等教育創造開発センター, 准教授 (30346944)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報リテラシー教育 / 学習支援 / 教育支援 / 教育開発センター / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / コーディネーター / 教職協働 / 教育支援センター / カリキュラム開発
Research Abstract
Based on data collected, a descriptive and an interpretive case studies have been in progress over the last two years. In 2009, general information on the University of Western Ontario was collected through literature reviews and field work. In 2010, a descriptive case study, which was based on data collected in 2009, was presented to the Japan Society of Library and Information Science. In addition, further information was collected through follow-up field work. Based on data collected both in 2009 and 2010, a descriptive case study is going to be completed and an interpretive one will be prepared based on it. Furthermore, a model constructed based on the interpretive one will be compared with others which were constructed based on other case studies such as those of Earlham College and the University of Michigan.