Development of multi-spectral based reflection model of art objects for 3D digital archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagano University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Norihiro  長野大学, 企業情報学部, 教授 (90387415)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデジタルアーカイブ / 反射モデル / 文化財 / 画像計測 / 3DCG / コンピュータグラフィックス / コンピュータビジョン / GPU / 分光反射率推定
Research Abstract
In this study, we develop multi-spectral based reflection models for 3 dimensional (3D) digital archives. Generally, it is difficult to digital archive an art object because appearance of the object such as gross or shade is changed depending on viewing and illumination directions. Therefore, we develop a method for estimating the multi-spectral reflection properties of the object based on gonio-spectral image measurements for 3 D digital archives. Moreover, we propose a method for the precise rendering and color re-production of art objects based on a multi-spectral reflection model and the estimated reflection properties detected by imaging the object surface.