Comparative Policy Research on preservation of and access to government information at libraries, archives and other institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Takashi  京都大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (60390598)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政府情報 / 公文書管理 / 記録管理 / 電子政府 / 図書館 / 文書館 / 情報公開 / MLA連携
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to understand the issues of management, archiving of and access to government information from interdisciplinary perspectives, especially from those of"information management"and"law and policy."The main articles as the research results are as follows
(1) About policy issues of management, archiving of and access to government information in Japan. While the main issues are management of public records, government publications and government websites, the author stresses the importance of understanding the whole management of electronic government information, crossing over the above issues.
(2) About theory and practices of management, archiving of and access to electronic government information in Arizona State, USA. The key points are :(a) the model of government information management beyond the barrier between"library management"and"archival management,"and(b) development of flexible government information management system by the state government itself, with the usage of open software.
In addition, this research contributes to better understanding of the collaboration of MLA(museums, libraries and archives), which functions as one of the frameworks of management, archiving of and access to government information.