Project/Area Number |
21700275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HICHIBE Nobushige Tokyo Institute of Technology, エージェントベース社会システム科学研究センター, 特任講師 (80431774)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | コンテンツ / ゲーム / 同人 / オタク / ブルデュー / 文化社会学 / 経済社会学 / フィールドワーク / 文化生産 / 文化・情報社会学 / アマチュア |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the history , the current state, the scale, and the social role of amateur's game production culture in Japan. Based on the hearing survey to about 70 amateur game developers and about 20 person who sell and circulate amateur games, and participatory observation etc., we clarified that the culture and the market are formed where the amateurs game productions are supported, and the elite developers accumulating various capitals appear and so on.