Project/Area Number |
21700278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Yasuto 目白大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60389773)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | CATV / 地域メディア / ネットワーク化 / 連携・アライアンス / コミュニティ・チャンネル / 住民参加・住民制作 / ウェブ・インターネット活用 / 災害・非常時 / CATV(ケーブルテレビ) / コミュニティチャンネル |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this investigation is to explore the reasons for existence and possibilities of CATV as community media. Devising the management system and organization, and setting up the appropriate area for the community, it can be expected that the networking and widening the areas of CATV Community Channels achieve the function of community media. In addition, in utilize the Internet, it is necessary to grope cooperation with inhabitants' voluntary activities sending information on the web. Furthermore, in preparation to disaster, groping for the functional and organic cooperation with other media in local area can also lead to finding out role and raison d'etre of CATV.