Study of the technique of the information science for construction of photograph historical materials studies-About Ueda Teijiro photograph collection-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Makoto  花園大学, 文学部, 講師 (90507138)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデジタル・アーカイブ / 情報歴史学 / 史料学 / 情報学 / 史料 / 知識情報 / アーカイブズ / 国際標準 / TEI
Research Abstract
Ueda Teijiro's database through the collection of photographs, photo archives for the University of database approach is to propose ways. Ueda Teijiro's, who lived in the Meiji-Showa, photos and materials dealer, was a collector. The database, 20 of the record books and archives from the perspective of science is digitized. Family album-album-Pages-to photographs of the structure by carrying out a database, the structure of the photo archives to create a mechanism to understand. The study of metadata, the iconography of the comparative study the mechanism of verification. By digitization of these, and the distribution of the photo album to understand, and understand how the entire set of historical data and photos to the archives of the contribution of science to consider the possibility.