A perceptual model of speech based on real-time speaker adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
ITO Masashi  東北工業大学, 知能エレクトロニクス学科, 講師 (00436164)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声 / 話者適応 / 認知モデル / 知覚実験 / 音声知覚 / フォルマント / 母音 / 正弦波モデル / 音声学 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
Perceptual experiments indicated that speakers of different vowels could be correctly identified with accuracy of more than 80%. Analyzing speech signals uttered by 632 speakers, a new analysis method was proposed on the basis of the sinusoidal representation of speech signal. Further, cosine expansion of speech spectra and the quadratic combination of their coefficients were shown to be effective features for vowel perception. The result supports the hypothesis that perceptual features for vowel might be extracted by two-step synaptic combination in auditory periphery.