Social learning and endocrinology in primate infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Atsuko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (00415572)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Katsuki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70243110)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords霊長類 / 社会学習 / マーモセット / オキシトシン
Research Abstract
In this research, I used small primates, common marmosets in which breeding males and older siblings as well as breeding females take an active role in infant care. I conducted a novel food test to investigate how each family member affected the infants' behavior where they met novel foods. It was revealed that the presence of parents, especially mothers, facilitated infants' approach to and eating of novel foods. In addition, I established a method to measure the level of oxytocin in urine of marmosets. I will investigate the effect of the presence of family member on infants' behavior in the novel food test using this index.