Study on mechanisms of shared visual attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONNO Takeshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 研究員 (50537058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知科学 / 人工知能 / 認知ロボティクス / 共同注意 / 意図的主体性
Research Abstract
We designed an experiment of visual interaction between human and robot to verify functions of a computational model which had internal' mental' states. In the experiment, robots were implemented two types of model to gaze reflexively and intentionally. We asked the participants to complete a questionnaire that assessed their impression of the two robots. Consequently, we found a difference of situation to work effectively in each type of the robots. Finally, through a conceptual analysis of human mental states of shared visual intentions with others, we specified some mechanisms to realize it on a computational model.