Estimation of perception states from a single-trial EEG recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Tetsuto  Toyohashi University of Technology, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 特任准教授 (70415842)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視覚認知 / 隠し絵 / EEG / 周波数解析 / SVM / BCI / 理解度 / ベータ帯 / PDC
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to classify perception states. Subjects were presented with binarization images and color images. The best classification accuracy was obtained when the beta band power was used as an input feature. Additionally, the conversion matrix of SVM was analyzed. As a result, the association of the memory was reflected in the alpha band activity in the parietal and parietal temporal region, thereafter, the contrast process comes into being in the beta band activity in the frontal region ; finally, the cognitive process accrues in the gamma band activity in the right occipital temporal region.