Biological and psychological study on impulsive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010)
Hiroshima University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Michio  Kyoto University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60399011)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords衝動性 / 運動制御 / 感情制御 / ドーパミン神経系遺伝子多型 / 前頭前野腹外側部 / COMT / 遺伝子多型 / セロトニン / ドパミン / 報酬 / 罰
Research Abstract
Brain neuro-imaging studies with concurrent neuro-pharmacological measurement of the effect of gene polymorphisms appear to be useful in clarifying the relationships between personality traits and information processing within distinct brain regions. Catechol-O-methyltransferase (COMT) is involved in functional modulation dopamine neurons and is thus likely to influence frontal-executive functioning. Using functional magnetic resonance imaging (f MRI), we examined whether and how this COMT Val 158 Met gene polymorphism modulates impulsivity-related brain activation by evaluating a Go/No-go task. We found that the COMT Val 158 Met genotypes influence the human prefrontal brain activation and the genotype underlies impulsivity-related motor control appropriate to the affective structure of an environment through reward and penalty information.