The functional specialization of reward system concerned with representation of beauty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Hideaki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70347079)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経美学 / 脳認知科学 / 美 / 眼窩前頭皮質 / fMRI / 潜在的評定 / デコーディング / 感性認知 / 美的評価 / 選好判断 / 潜在評価
Research Abstract
We have used the technique of functional MRI to address the functional roles of brain areas, which are specifically engaged with representation of value, emerged as beauty. The brain areas of our special interest were reward system especially in the orbit-frontal cortex and the nucleus accumbens. A series of experiment have been done to find the brain areas in the reward system concerned with absolute and relative value of beauty.