Study of the neural basis of the critical period for vocal learning by comparison between Bengalese finch and common marmoset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masaki  Keio University, 社会学研究科, 助教 (80345016)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音声学習臨界期 / ジュウシマツ / コモンマーモセット / 神経科学 / CaMキナーゼ
Research Abstract
We confirmed that the social isolation caused elongation of the critical period for song learning in Bengalese finch. We could find the candidate genes related to the critical period for song learning in the Bengalese finch brain by comparison between socially isolated juvenile and normal rearing juvenile by using cDNAmicroarray. The expression patterns of some plasticity-related genes in the common marmoset brain were similar to that of Bengalese finch brain.