A study of comparative cognitive development on social cognition from self-propelled to goal-directed motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Chizuko  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 科研費研究員 (90536830)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較認知科学 / 発達心理学 / 物体知識 / 動きの因果性 / 社会的知性 / 霊長類 / 比較認知心理学 / 社会的認知 / 物理的認知 / 動きの自己推進性 / ニホンザル
Research Abstract
Object knowledge including discrimination between social/biological objects and physical objects underlies social cognition. The present study examined whether non-human primates show such discrimination based on causality of motions, as found in human infants. The findings indicates that non-human primates can understand that physical objects' motion is caused by the external factors like collision, whereas biological objects move in a self-propelled way without any external factors. This suggests the possibility that human and non-human primates would share the similar object knowledge.