Neural developmental of face processing in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKATO Emi  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 特別協力研究員 (30509211)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顔認知 / 乳児 / 近赤外分光法
Research Abstract
This near infrared spectroscopy(NIRS) research investigated that 1) the neural activity in infant's mother's face recognition, and that 2) the hemodynamic responses to happy and angry facial expressions in infants.
1) The hemodynamic responses in the right temporal cortex increased for strangers 'faces. By contrast, the presentation of mother's face elicited great hemodynamic responses in the bilateral temporal cortex. The findings imply that the probable presence of cortical specialization for the mother's face in infants may be firmly established by the age of 7 to 8 months.
2) The left temporal area was significantly activated relative to the baseline when infants looked at happy faces, while the right temporal area was significantly activated for angry faces. The results suggested that the different hemodynamic responses between the perception of positive and negative expressions in infants is related to the different biological meanings of positive and negative facial expressions.