Project/Area Number |
21700298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Madoka Chukyo University, 心理学部, 助教 (10510414)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 抑制 / ストループ効果 / サイモン効果 / 加齢 / 認知リハビリテーション |
Research Abstract |
The goal of this study is to establish an approach to improve insight into disease. First, I have researched inhibitory functioning, which is considered basis of insight into disease. The color-word Stroop Test is often used to measure the inhibitory functioning, but the test is difficult to apply to patients with verbal disorders and to analyze trial-by-trial reaction times. The present study have created a inhibition task, which has broad utility in clinical situations, and collected data from healthy people and analyzed aging effects, suggesting that normal aging does not affect inhibitory functioning.