Effects of manual behavior on visual perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Hiroyuki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (10356587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知科学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 視知覚 / 操作 / 実験心理学 / 視覚 / 多感覚 / 力覚
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined the integration of extra-retinal information and visual information. For the purpose, I conducted experiments on the integration of force and visual information. In experiments, I used an apparatus in which positions in a simulated3-D space and a position of a stylus of a force-feedback device was accorded. In 'passive' condition, subjects required to touch the center of a square in the visual display by the cursor. Then the square stereoscopically protruded toward subjects or dented. At the same time, the force toward or away from subject was given to the stylus. While in the 'active' condition, the subjects themselves push or pull the stylus and the surface was synchronously deformed. The results showed that the perceived depth was biased to the direction of forces given to the stylus. This effect was not observed when subjects actively moved the stylus. These results suggest that information about force would affect the visual perception when subjects do not have expectations about following visual scenes.