Statistical inference on linear varying coefficients applying longitudinal discrete distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kenichi  Hiroshima University, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (30284219)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多変量解析 / 統計 / 回帰 / 変化係数 / 離散データ / 経時測定データ / 成長曲線モデル / ロジスティック回帰 / 一般化線形モデル / 一般化推定方程式 / 信頼区間
Research Abstract
The estimator of varying coefficient is usually obtained by kernel smoothing methods. In this study, we applied an estimating method proposed by Satoh and Yanagihara (2011) on the growth curve model to the discrete distributions using generalized estimating equations. Those new estimators of varying coefficients can be easily calculated by the ordinal statistical software package.