Development of method to analyze the high-dimensional and small-sample data based on machine learning and its application to cryptanalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Masanori  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院・情報学部門 (90435496)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統計的学習理論 / n<<p問題 / 変数選択 / 重み付き尤度法 / 半教師付き学習 / 統計的パラドックス / 密度比推定 / n≪p問題
Research Abstract
It is already known that the estimation accuracy of supervised learning can be improved by using the unlabeled data even when the number of labeled data is quite small. This type of learning is called semi-supervised learning. The most conventional semi-supervised learning requires some additional assumptions to dominate the supervised learning even though we have additional information. Further, as for model selection, the conventional criteria(including AIC or CV) are applied to the labeled data. However, because such criteria require a large number of labeled data, they do not work well in this setting. Our main result is that we solved these problems.