On the effect of the symmetryviolation of loss function to the admissibility of estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidekazu  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (50302344)
Research Collaborator TATSUKAWA Masashi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科
OBAYASHI Chie  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科
KAMITAMARI Eita  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統計的推測 / 許容性 / 2次漸近許容性 / 最尤推定量 / 最尤尺度不変推定量 / 形状母数 / 最少ロジットカイ2乗推定量 / ロジスティック回帰モデル / 2次漸近許容性 / ガンマ分布 / 統計科学 / 一般化Bayes推定量 / 点推定 / LINEX損失関数 / 統計数学 / 点推定量 / 修正最尤推定量
Research Abstract
Admissibility has been discussed mostly under the quadratic loss function. In this research, first, we derived conditions for estimator to be admissible under asymmetric loss function (linear exponential loss function). On the other hand, in large sample theory it is easy to derive theory since small terms are ignorable. So we considered the asymptotic admissibility of estimator under the normed quadratic loss function. Using these results, we get the (second order) admissibilities or in- admissibilities of the maximum likelihood estimator, minimum logit chi-squared estimator and minimum scale invariant estimator.