A study of functional enhancement and diffusion of WebGIS by using standard technologies and open source software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Tomokazu  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 講師 (40364161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統計システム / データの可視化 / 可視化 / WebGIS / 空間統計学
Research Abstract
We have studied about many techniques for improving WebGIS, which is the system for searching, analyzing and visualizing data with location information interactively on the Web. As a result, we have established a framework of constructing WebGIS by using standard technologies, and demonstrated in the actual WebGIS. Moreover, we have developed a new visualization tool for the data with location information.