Comprehensive analysis to study genetic diversity data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Tomita  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20399025)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム統計解析 / ハプロタイプ解析 / 連鎖不平衡解析 / ハプロタイプ / 空間統計手法 / 尤度比検定 / 多変量解析 / 遺伝発現モデル / LDブロック / タグSNP / 空間統計学 / 遺伝統計学 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 連鎖不平衡 / 集積性 / 空間疫学 / 大規模データ解析 / 時空間解析
Research Abstract
We proposed and compared some methods of identifing LD block, selection of tagging SNPs and multivariate association analysis. It is an extension of QTLhaplo to the case of multivariate analysis, where we can analyze the cases where the diplotype configuration is not determined uniquely from the genotype and we can assume any dominant, recessive and additive models. To study the effectiveness of our method for the recessive and additive models, we carried out a numerical study to analyze two data sets with real genotype data (Hapmap project) and simulated QTL data, and for the dominant model we performed a small size simulation study to compare the powers with QTLmarc. The results showed that our method was more effective for detecting the genotype-to-phenotype relationship than QTLmarc of Kamitsuji and Kamatani (2006) in all the dominant, recessive and additive models.