Ligand binding sites on the surface of protein quaternary structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mizuki  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, 創薬基盤研究部, 研究員 (00519316)
Research Collaborator IKEZAWA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタンパク質による分子認識 / タンパク質 / 分子認識 / リガンド / 相互作用 / 相互作用部位 / 四次構造
Research Abstract
Protein-ligand interaction is a basic process underlying diverse biological phenomena. The ultimate goal of this project is to reveal how the location of ligand binding sites on protein surface have been selected in the course of evolution. We have developed a dataset of protein quaternary structures with ligands. We then have taken the statistics of the location of ligand binding sites, and have analyzed the relationships between the location and geometric feature of the ligand binding site, protein dynamics and protein function, respectively.