Analysis of a cardiac mathematical model for suppressing alternans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Hiroyuki  Kagawa University, 工学部, 准教授 (90314905)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords力学系 / 分岐 / システムバイオロジー / 交互脈 / システム・バイオロジー / 数理モデル
Research Abstract
Electrical alternans is alternating amplitude from beat to beat in the action potential for the cardiac cell. It has been associated with ventricular arrhythmias in many clinical studies. In this study, we construct a simple network model of the heart system. Using this model, we clarify that two parameters (the conductance of the sodium ion and free concentration of the potassium ion in the extracellular compartment) play key roles of generating alternans. This result indicates that if the muscle cell has some problems such as channelopathies, then there is great risk of occurring alternans.