Structural study of hydration water molecules in protein crystals by coupled use of neutron and X-ray structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OHHARA Takashi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (60391249)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティックス / 中性子構造解析 / 量子ビーム / タンパク質水和水 / 不凍タンパク質
Research Abstract
The author developed an efficient method to determine the structure of hydration water molecules in protein crystals without arbitrariness by coupled use of single crystal neutron and X-ray structure analysis. In addition, the author successfully clarified the role of hydration water molecules for the anti-freeze activity of an anti-freeze protein by a mutation study and coupled use of neutron and X-ray structure analysis.