Fragment molecular orbital studies for the carbohydrate-recognition of bio-molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Aida-Hyugaji Sachiko  東海大学, 情報教育センター, 講師 (70317824)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子軌道法 / 糖鎖 / 生体分子間相互作用 / フラグメント分子軌道法 / 分子認識 / 糖構造 / 分子間相互作用 / 生体高分子 / 高精度量子化学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibodies are expected to be used as potential anticancer drugs. Recently, it is reported that recombinant antibody, 5A3 recognizes Man3. However, only amino acid sequences of 5A3 were already investigated.
In this study, fragment molecular orbital (FMO) calculations were performed to get insight into the mechanism of Man3-recognition of 5A3. Prior to the FMO calculations, 3D structures of the complex was investigated using induced-fit docking simulations between six structures of 5A3 and 141 conformers of Man3. Finally, amino acid residues of 5A3 contributing to Man3-recognition were proposed.