Estimation of structural characteristics of synaptic networks based on the functional networks derived from neural activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Katsunori  Ritsumeikan University, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (90368001)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経回路 / 数理モデル / シミュレーション / 同期
Research Abstract
We explored the possibility to extract structural characteristics of a synaptic network from neuronal spiking activity analyzing similarity between the synaptic network and the functional network generated by pairwise spike correlation. We developed the method to construct a functional network based on pairwise spike correlation and a condition about the number of functional connections per a neuron. Our result indicated that the proposed method could yield the functional networks that showed similar structural characteristics to synaptic networks with respect to statistics characterizing network structure such as clustering coefficients and average shortest path length.