Massively parallel molecular computing using reaction-diffusion dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution仙台高等専門学校
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Masahiko  仙台高等専門学校, 情報ネットワーク工学科, 准教授 (80331966)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計算機システム / 生体生命情報学 / 分子コンピューティング
Research Abstract
This study investigates a possibility of constructing massively parallel computing systems using molecular electronics technology. By employing the specificity of biological molecules, such as enzymes, new integrated circuit architectures that are free from interconnection problems could be constructed. To clarify the proposed concept, we present a functional model of an artificial catalyst device called an enzyme transistor. In this study, we develop artificial catalyst devices as basic building blocks for molecular computing integrated circuits, and explore the possibility of a new computing paradigm using reaction-diffusion dynamics induced by collective behavior of artificial catalyst devices.