Project/Area Number |
21700336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | Oshima National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KITAKAZE Hironori Oshima National College of Maritime Technology, 商船学科, 講師 (70342558)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ニューロインフォマティクス / バイオインフォマティクス / システム生物学 / 生体生命情報学 / 生物・生体工学 / 癌 / 医療・福祉 |
Research Abstract |
By using a visualization algorithm based on the information of sub cellular distribution of gene product, obtained from the cell array, a data processing system which can classify characteristics of cancer at molecular level is developed. The system is composed of database part, visualization part and comparison part for classification. Making the information of the sub cellular distribution schematic by which doctors can grasp that information intuitively, led to compression of the information. Then, by using this information, a comparison table of each cancer cell and protein could be created and we made classification of cancer possible by this comparison table.