Emergence of Grasping based on tacit learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Shingo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 自律行動制御連携ユニット, 連携ユニットリーダー (20415186)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物制御 / Tacit learning / 行動創発 / Grasping / 義手 / 電動義手 / 複合制御 / 生物模倣
Research Abstract
Grasping by human beings is one of the most environment-sensitive behavior. We can crate appropriate grasping posture depending on the grasping object and the environmental situations. To apply this ability to the artificial arm control, we used tacit learning that is developed based on the principle of biological controls. We showed in the simulation study that the proposed controller can learn the appropriate grasping posture depending on the grasping force. We applied our controller to control the 3DOF artificial arm to adapt the motion of the remaining joints and experimentally showed that the appropriate behaviors emerged through the body/environment interactions.