Molecular diversity and function of Longitudinals lacking transcription factors in regulating courtship behavior in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kosei  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 助教 (40451611)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords行動神経科学 / 神経発生 / 神経科学 / 昆虫 / 脳神経系 / 性行動 / 性差 / 選択的スプライシング / ショウジョウバエ / プロテオームの多様性 / 遺伝子 / 脳・神経 / 行動
Research Abstract
Our results suggest the longitudinal lacking (lola)gene, encoding putative transcription factors of the BTB-Zn-finger family, plays an essential role to generate the sexual differences in neuronal structures and behavior by producing sexually dimorphic transcription factors. In males, Lola acts as a transcriptional cofactor of Fru, the male-specific sex determination factor that masculinizes subsets of neurons that govern courtship behavior. In females, Lola controls female-specific neurite formation in a fru-independent manner. Collectively, lola might acquire its ability to orchestrate sexual development of the entire brain by producing hundreds of Lola isoforms each with potentially different target specificity.