Functional roles of Lipid signaling in the neuronal network formation
Project/Area Number |
21700339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Hiroshi University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (10332230)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細胞内脂質 / 神経細胞 / ホスファチジルイノシトール4-リン酸5-キナーゼ / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン / 発生 / マウス / フリップ・フロップ / 感覚伝達 |
Research Abstract |
1) We developed the knockout mice of two isozymes of phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate 5-kinases (PIP5K_A and PIP5K_B), which are phospholipid metabolizing enzymes to synthesize phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate (PIP_2). From the analyses of these knockout mice, we found that PIP5K_A and PIP5K_B are crucial for spermatogenesis. 2) We also found that phosphatidylethanolamine and its synthetic enzyme, ethanolamine kinase-1, play an important role in neurite elongation.