Estimation of human neural receptive field based on population receptive field and its correlates with adaptive spatial pooling mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70509976)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳機能計測 / fMRI / MEG / 受容野 / 視覚
Research Abstract
We proposed a method for the estimation of neuronal receptive field from population receptive field measured with fMRI. The estimation is based on the fact that population receptive field size is affected by both neuronal receptive field size and the scatter of neuronal receptive field centers within the voxel. We subtracted the effect of latter component, which can be estimated by cortical magnification factor, and calculated the neuronal receptive field size. The method was implemented in the software called mrVista (Stanford).
We also applied the population receptive field method on the visual field representation around human V4 (hV4). There has been a debate on whether hV4 represents full contralateral visual field. We found that hV4 lacks full representation for some subjects, but it results from a large venous around hV4. These results were published in Journal of Vision.